© 2018 by First. Coffee Shop. Proudly created by Masters of Creativity Ltd.

1a  Clopton Park, Clopton, Suffolk, UK, IP13 6QT

Privacy Policy

First Coffee Shop's privacy policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information that you may provide whilst using our website.

Please be sure to read our entire privacy policy before using or submitting information to this website.

Your personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing our services, including:

  • The Processing of Orders.

  • Administration of this website.

  • By consent, to notify you of additional products, special offers or services that may be of interest to you.​

  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

All orders are subject to acceptance of our privacy policy where mandatory. However, we promise never to release your personal information to third parties for mailing or marketing purposes and ensure that all information is held on secure servers.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will use your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Global Data Protection Regulations 2018. Any Personal Information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing our services and will not be stored for any longer than is legally permissible and required for this purpose.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe or opt-out of your subscription be either clicking the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails or simply drop an email to hello@firstcoffeeshop.co.uk asking us to remove all your information from our website.

Payments

First Coffee Shop is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Information Update

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic and visitors' general details of the customers' websites. Collecting these statistics, a website can make their visitors' experience better (e.g. which pages they visit and when, where they are approximately located, where does a user land first or if they are coming from a specific referral).

Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Analytics, we are using cookies to collect data about visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, page visits, bounce rate, conversions and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user. Each visitor has control over the cookies placement.

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies. 

Cookies are small text files that websites can send to its user’s browsers for storage on the hard drive, containing information such as user ID, frequency of visits to our website, website navigation and purchases. Our website uses temporary 'Session' Cookies which are erased when you close your browser so that on re-entering our website it will not recognise you requiring a new log in or browser. 

Helping to create an optimal browsing experience.

Please note that the only personal Information a cookie contains is information you have supplied yourself.

We also use cookies to store information which we may use to improve the content of our site ensuring the delivery of content that is specific to your interests, providing you with certain personalized features and from time to time to inform you of special offers or promotions. Giving you the best experience on our website.

If you prefer not to accept the use of cookies or if you prefer to be warned when one is being used, you can update these settings in the ‘settings menu’ of your browser. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Please note however, that the disabling of cookies may have a negative impact on usability resulting in the website not functioning properly.

By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.